The Surprising Truth About Paternity In Florida
[…] This means that the child’s mother and her spouse automatically enjoy all the rights and responsibilities of being a parent of that child.

Unmarried fathers, on the other hand, are often surprised to learn that they are treated differently under Florida law. This is significant given that almost half of children in Florida are born to unmarried mothers today. So, what does Florida law provide for unmarried fathers and children born outside of marriage?

The Mother Alone is the Natural Guardian of the Child

Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless the court enters an order stating otherwise.” As the “natural guardian” of the child, the mother enjoys all the legal rights and responsibilities of parenthood, including contact, time-sharing, and decision-making.

A Birth Certificate Is Not Enough

But what if the unmarried father appears on the child’s birth certificate?